close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**4493
Deaths14
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3547200
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3355377
-- Long Beach154419
-- Pasadena37404
Deaths34199
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)32425
-- Long Beach1338
-- Pasadena436
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4105872
- 5 to 11277151
- 12 to 17271591
- 18 to 29729119
- 30 to 491078995
- 50 to 64573452
- 65 to 79237498
- over 8079312
- Under Investigation2387
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1725221
- Male1541718
- Other1644
- Under Investigation86794
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native6388
- Asian243877
- Black173577
- Hispanic/Latino1447028
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander17004
- White459926
- Other381732
- Under Investigation625845
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native77
- Asian4140
- Black3031
- Hispanic/Latino16231
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander113
- White8392
- Other362
- Under Investigation79
FALSE
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills61222931626125
City of Alhambra2349627093283326
City of Arcadia1228621273186322
City of Artesia55753319494560
City of Avalon66170600
City of Azusa1679333559168336
City of Baldwin Park2813936654400521
City of Bell1621244622147405
City of Bell Gardens1633637928149346
City of Bellflower2882637082284365
City of Beverly Hills109013157950145
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank3055928512349326
City of Calabasas54762251441169
City of Carson3283834991338360
City of Cerritos122772452192184
City of Claremont92132525292252
City of Commerce*54314155650383
City of Compton3877938816345345
City of Covina1820237123213434
City of Cudahy117154811788361
City of Culver City1081127119144361
City of Diamond Bar1256321843121210
City of Downey4414338633416364
City of Duarte686931200130590
City of El Monte4036534421562479
City of El Segundo38462291217101
City of Gardena2073533820280457
City of Glendale5658727404948459
City of Glendora1508328586265502
City of Hawaiian Gardens49093344933225
City of Hawthorne2790631430284320
City of Hermosa Beach4446226031576
City of Hidden Hills375198412106
City of Huntington Park2558643013224377
City of Industry53012128161373
City of Inglewood3616931844406357
City of Irwindale6384372910685
City of La Canada Flintridge42482052926126
City of La Habra Heights1773245237
City of La Mirada1324626706203409
City of La Puente1546538000160393
City of La Verne87972643287261
City of Lakewood2504531165179223
City of Lancaster*6093037711466288
City of Lawndale100893001477229
City of Lomita56262714162299
City of Lynwood*2933040710306425
City of Malibu27572127214108
City of Manhattan Beach6909191923289
City of Maywood1234944027112399
City of Monrovia1092728162110284
City of Montebello2390537134301468
City of Monterey Park1621626045257413
City of Norwalk4032337467508472
City of Palmdale6335339853473298
City of Palos Verdes Estates20651527114104
City of Paramount2217739586219391
City of Pico Rivera2618840738347540
City of Pomona6204639791610391
City of Rancho Palos Verdes70531649988206
City of Redondo Beach144862108775109
City of Rolling Hills265136603155
City of Rolling Hills Estates14131741611136
City of Rosemead1447326148207374
City of San Dimas*1046230311137397
City of San Fernando122244966784341
City of San Gabriel1055825780265647
City of San Marino22401687114105
City of Santa Clarita6924731415420191
City of Santa Fe Springs76184148359321
City of Santa Monica2493126968277300
City of Sierra Madre21891992025228
City of Signal Hill38143233018153
City of South El Monte78193743892441
City of South Gate4520246052331337
City of South Pasadena59352278063242
City of Temple City927125431176483
City of Torrance3183421327331222
City of Vernon35116794300
City of Walnut70262301251167
City of West Covina3740834562393363
City of West Hollywood106102871463170
City of Westlake Village3684402224
City of Whittier2945633690359411
Los Angeles14498603584713437332
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie30553724719232
Los Angeles - Alsace42803439123185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights781312158320
Los Angeles - Arleta1613746951140407
Los Angeles - Atwater Village46833193137252
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills957330757119382
Los Angeles - Bel Air228127061895
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest316125238972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood392429788538
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3870944553382440
Los Angeles - Brentwood80142588932103
Los Angeles - Brookside137235802344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning22693186414197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2420637075217332
Los Angeles - Carthay40212799695661
Los Angeles - Central1650542329171439
Los Angeles - Century City34912729020156
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1546645803135400
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1215032784124335
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills23802595114153
Los Angeles - Chinatown26433295124299
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran49663412434234
Los Angeles - Country Club Park46233050995627
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District49913609147340
Los Angeles - Crestview36793236356493
Los Angeles - Del Rey80262681147157
Los Angeles - Downtown*152555545974269
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1288032534159402
Los Angeles - East Hollywood901830792162553
Los Angeles - Echo Park42933011430210
Los Angeles - El Sereno1622238801148354
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1722301476105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley34313373333324
Los Angeles - Encino143393174399219
Los Angeles - Exposition1222367419271
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1716938224109243
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1186329447194
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square35764100440459
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2205846492161339
Los Angeles - Glassell Park103983290178247
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place39043626945418
Los Angeles - Granada Hills2041035074276474
Los Angeles - Green Meadows97184518970326
Los Angeles - Hancock Park4466262101694
Los Angeles - Harbor City88843056154186
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1496034312109250
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines597247823125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights59503299180444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1725545486136359
Los Angeles - Highland Park1634133769149308
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown51243694394678
Los Angeles - Hollywood2049730030120176
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills72342457732109
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1119939238119417
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park30193739623285
Los Angeles - Koreatown1553530052154298
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square15653432811241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa1546036630101239
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace55724242752396
Los Angeles - Leimert Park53933539937243
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1221237464235721
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2888359881141421
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh84012964040141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo14084494115479
Los Angeles - Longwood16603856916372
Los Angeles - Los Feliz54572525537171
Los Angeles - Manchester Square30613586023269
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon75324104132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista102502413455130
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula926212395115
Los Angeles - Melrose2501932201274353
Los Angeles - Mid-city44422955455366
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile46922608823128
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1132846957163676
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington79693300580331
Los Angeles - North Hills2408739118205333
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5651537323515340
Los Angeles - Northridge2424734739231331
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4735222392094
Los Angeles - Pacoima3726848413290377
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands87822829252
Los Angeles - Palms113112577981185
Los Angeles - Panorama City3206842615346460
Los Angeles - Park La Brea302822297429
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1581537797295705
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey563176164125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista32172938715137
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch99432793969194
Los Angeles - Rancho Park212532393230
Los Angeles - Regent Square834300004144
Los Angeles - Reseda3049039795401523
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1712369287151
Los Angeles - Reynier Village116127460371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2471831674190243
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1215273538180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2606429871173198
Los Angeles - Silverlake1286929193157356
Los Angeles - South Carthay29832815514132
Los Angeles - South Park1660843750133350
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village181639616481047
Los Angeles - Studio City66672971062276
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2222842353207394
Los Angeles - Sunland65483208585417
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square175270482309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*4025148849332403
Los Angeles - Tarzana993432174113366
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1313333263139352
Los Angeles - Thai Town27312784239398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake24092767714161
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace4523460911842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods48325996154
Los Angeles - Tujunga851230608102367
Los Angeles - University Hills883257514117
Los Angeles - University Park110894038878284
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1062735404103343
Los Angeles - Valley Village792432055100405
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3591038533444476
Los Angeles - Venice87042568734100
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls71824175679459
Los Angeles - Vermont Square36184725136470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1767642917132320
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2416346469202388
Los Angeles - Victoria Park27203238520238
Los Angeles - View Heights988267469244
Los Angeles - Watts1832442939141330
Los Angeles - Wellington Square17323523913264
Los Angeles - West Adams1040537658182659
Los Angeles - West Hills1170628872150370
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles106882839876202
Los Angeles - West Vernon2356743932250466
Los Angeles - Westchester126502451481157
Los Angeles - Westlake1992833574389655
Los Angeles - Westwood15547287334787
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*2000255363152421
Los Angeles - Wilmington2244139728142251
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1574831389155309
Los Angeles - Winnetka1897036632128247
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1950128655134197
Unincorporated - Acton18902371119238
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce937225356144
Unincorporated - Altadena1090925009105241
Unincorporated - Anaverde38225332166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest1008032180
Unincorporated - Arcadia20612582421263
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1680639598160377
Unincorporated - Athens Village26915495240817
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights26633930621310
Unincorporated - Azusa58733688454339
Unincorporated - Bassett57573885458391
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon198184532186
Unincorporated - Bradbury1121037042725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country33994398310129
Unincorporated - Castaic*93013420632118
Unincorporated - Cerritos180306642341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont146207987997
Unincorporated - Covina59623544860357
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)45703476929221
Unincorporated - Del Aire117526747491
Unincorporated - Del Rey131411951314
Unincorporated - Del Sur676279923124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands8903570013521
Unincorporated - Duarte19044299915339
Unincorporated - East Covina90273561304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada15502928916302
Unincorporated - East Lancaster514473700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5634444978557445
Unincorporated - East Pasadena368574711172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez58433817064418
Unincorporated - East Whittier13622566911207
Unincorporated - El Camino Village23152633416182
Unincorporated - El Monte584000000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake259155933181
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2964645817279431
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora192290914606
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1562327935141252
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne722287196239
Unincorporated - Hi Vista166151182182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons607429894283
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose41592100431157
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1826631148
Unincorporated - La Rambla75436337271301
Unincorporated - La Verne*62630686298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights18132564019269
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes197294911150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles39453036028215
Unincorporated - Lake Manor440267802122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox75263338772319
Unincorporated - Leona Valley308175905286
Unincorporated - Littlerock13773424510249
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills317244415386
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom12383468815420
Unincorporated - Llano113128852228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey225123919443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1170301475129
Unincorporated - Newhall100454551455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster380317204334
Unincorporated - North Whittier29453522734407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel57182378954225
Unincorporated - Padua Hills361674400
Unincorporated - Palmdale247293355594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1131819600
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano403206033153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village356575122323
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon22478300
Unincorporated - Pomona16585143155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill38092951337287
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1136426916225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt261280342215
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena501419956503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez12753793522655
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1202023558114223
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon43501200
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills752037189100495
Unincorporated - San Pasqual854177149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon591915600
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island76828764072622
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*36791975727145
Unincorporated - Saugus4152677421645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country121339891281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley110241761220
Unincorporated - South El Monte728405576334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel27473104760678
Unincorporated - South Whittier2056634727199336
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley232297061128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5607267431781
Unincorporated - Sun Village21093494019315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village510393522154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain409246685302
Unincorporated - Val Verde102530976391
Unincorporated - Valencia88928939265
Unincorporated - Valinda905438740100428
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills34202939424206
Unincorporated - Walnut Park71964457766409
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley172113832132
Unincorporated - West Carson746633804180815
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA76480252252626
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley39083973638386
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez462339969662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos1010237519116431
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills23618154177
Unincorporated - Westhills185220501119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms889241389244
Unincorporated - Whittier9282452410264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6957500018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1598545785135387
Unincorporated - Wiseburn17882966716265
- Under Investigation82720 125
As of 12:00pm 11/21/2022
*Case and death numbers include cases identified among persons detained at correctional facilities located in the city/community.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 40% 60%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 44% 58%
Jul-22 45% 56%
Aug-22 40% 60%
Sep-22 40% 60%
Oct-22 41% 59%
Table updated monthly. Updated 9/28/2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Abbey Road VillaSylmar, CA0120
2Adventist Health White MemorialLos Angeles, CA240
3Alcott Rehabilitation HospitalLos Angeles, CA9510
4Alexandria Care CenterLos Angeles, CA24411
5Alhambra Hospital Medical Center D/P SNFAlhambra, CA030
6Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA10191
7Ararat Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA5100
8Atria CovinaCovina, CA10140
9Atria Santa ClaritaSanta Clarita, CA3120
10Autumn Hills Health Care CenterGlendale, CA18491
11Beachwood Post-Acute & RehabSanta Monica, CA130
12Bel Tooren Villa Convalescent HospitalBellflower, CA920
13Bell Convalescent HospitalBell, CA220
14Berkley East Healthcare Center (Previously Berkley East Convalescent Hospital)Santa Monica, CA010
15Beverly Hills Carmel NorthWest Hollywood, CA3120
16Beverly Hills Senior CareLos Angeles, CA1150
17Brentwood Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA7270
18Brier Oak on SunsetLos Angeles, CA380
19Broadview Residential Care FacilityGlendale, CA7260
20Broadway Manor Care CenterGlendale, CA8190
21Brookdale Central WhittierWhittier, CA3140
22Brookdale Northridge (Previously The Gardens Health Care Center)Northridge, CA050
23Burbank Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterBurbank, CA15492
24California Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterVan Nuys, CA620
25Canyon Crest DivisionSun Valley, CA130
26Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA0150
27Chabad Drug and Alcohol Treatment CenterLos Angeles, CA1140
28Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA110
29Chino Valley Health Care CenterPomona, CA560
30Clear View Convalescent CenterGardena, CA10550
31Clear View SanitariumGardena, CA5200
32Country Manor HealthcareLake View Terrace, CA8100
33Country Villa Claremont Healthcare CenterClaremont, CA020
34Country Villa North Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA11290
35Country Villa Terrace Assisted LivingLos Angeles, CA0120
36Country Villa Westwood Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA050
37Courtyard Care CenterSignal Hill, CA320
38Covina Rehabilitation CenterCovina, CA10190
39Del Amo Gardens Care CenterTorrance, CA410
40Desert Canyon Post Acute, LLCLancaster, CA5230
41Dreier's Nursing Care CenterGlendale, CA010
42DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 408Norwalk, CA3140
43DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 413Norwalk, CA3110
44DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 414Norwalk, CA3190
45Eastland Subacute And Rehab CenterEl Monte, CA8251
46Exodus Recovery Inc. - Psychiatric Health FacilityCulver City, CA230
47Fireside Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA390
48Gardena Convalescent CenterGardena, CA6120
49Gladstone Subacute Care & Rehabilitation CenterGlendora, CA090
50Glendale Healthcare CenterGlendale, CA6320
51Glenhaven HealthcareGlendale, CA390
52Golden Legacy Care Center (Previously San Fernando Post Acute Hospital)Sylmar, CA660
53Golden Manor Retirement CenterMontebello, CA1260
54Granada Hills Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA14251
55Griffith Park Healthcare CenterGlendale, CA14190
56Harbor UCLA Medical Center (1)Torrance, CA1230
57Harbor UCLA Medical Center (2)Torrance, CA180
58Hawthorne Healthcare & Wellness CentreHawthorne, CA15340
59Hollywood Premier Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA4120
60Hollywood Presbyterian Medical Center D/P SNF - The ChaletLos Angeles, CA030
61Huntington Drive Health & Rehabilitation CenterArcadia, CA210
62Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA310
63Independent Options, Inc./Silver SprayDiamond Bar, CA060
64Inglewood Health Care CenterInglewood, CA12190
65Inland Valley Care and Rehabilitation CenterPomona, CA38420
66Intercommunity Healthcare & Rehabilitation CenterNorwalk, CA28460
67Ivy Creek Healthcare & Wellness CentreSan Gabriel, CA5100
68J-J Excelcare Home 2Winnetka, CA020
69Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical CenterReseda, CA7190
70Kei-Ai Los Angeles Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA36913
71Kei-Ai South Bay Healthcare CenterGardena, CA010
72Kingsley Manor Assisted LivingLos Angeles, CA13340
73La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA13111
74La Crescenta Healthcare CenterLa Crescenta, CA4120
75La Paz Geropsychiatric CenterParamount, CA19570
76Lakeview TerraceLos Angeles, CA010
77Lakewood GardensDowney, CA1220
78Landmark Medical CenterPomona, CA090
79LARC Adult ISanta Clarita, CA7150
80Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA10100
81Lawndale Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LLCLawndale, CA9160
82Leisure Glen Post Acute Care CenterGlendale, CA19280
83Longwood Manor Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA180
84Lucky Stars Adult Day Care CenterRowland Heights, CA9200
85Magnolia Gardens Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA11291
86Marycrest ManorCulver City, CA380
87Maywood Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreMaywood, CA410
88Meadowbrook Behavioral Health CenterLos Angeles, CA650
89Mid-Wilshire Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA470
90Mirada Hills Rehabilitation and Convalescent HospitalLa Mirada, CA020
91Momentum (Previously UCPLA) Amestoy SouthGranada Hills, CA330
92Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA320
93Montrose Springs Skilled Nursing & Wellness CenterMontrose, CA330
94Mountain View Convalescent HospitalSylmar, CA5130
95Nazareth HouseLos Angeles, CA3150
96North Valley Nursing CenterTujunga, CA290
97Northridge Care CenterReseda, CA010
98Norwalk Meadows Nursing CenterNorwalk, CA530
99Olive Vista Behavioral Health CenterPomona, CA310
100Olympia Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA7260
101Oxford VillaLos Angeles, CA4310
102Pacific Clinics Western HousingLos Angeles, CA130
103Pacific Post AcuteSanta Monica, CA560
104Pacifica Hollywood HillsLos Angeles, CA6350
105Palazzo Post AcuteLos Angeles, CA940
106Palos Verdes VillaRancho Palos Verdes, CA3160
107Panorama Gardens Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterPanorama City, CA11240
108Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA580
109Pico Rivera Healthcare CenterPico Rivera, CA120
110Playa Del Rey CenterPlaya Del Rey, CA020
111Pomona Vista Care CenterPomona, CA020
112Primrose Post-AcuteInglewood, CA4231
113Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care Center D/P SNFSan Pedro, CA18130
114Providence Little Company of Mary Transitional Care Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA030
115Providence St. Elizabeth Care CenterNorth Hollywood, CA490
116San Dimas Retirement & Assisted LivingSan Dimas, CA10230
117San Gabriel Valley Medical Center D/P SNFSan Gabriel, CA010
118Santa Anita Convalescent HospitalArcadia, CA12200
119Santa Monica Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA1390
120Seacrest Post-Acute Care Center (Previously Seacrest Convalescent Hospital)San Pedro, CA011
121Sherman Oaks Health & Rehabilitation CenterSherman Oaks, CA330
122Silverado Beverly PlaceLos Angeles, CA13250
123Skyline Healthcare Center - Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA10180
124South Pasadena Care CenterSouth Pasadena, CA770
125Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA110
126Southland LivingNorwalk, CA2110
127Stoney Point Healthcare CenterChatsworth, CA330
128Studio City Rehabilitation CenterStudio City, CA11120
129Sunnyside Nursing CenterTorrance, CA18250
130Sunrise at Sterling CanyonValencia, CA7230
131Sylmar Health and Rehabilitation CenterSylmar, CA20240
132The Ellison John Transitional Care CenterLancaster, CA11100
133The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA1170
134The RowlandCovina, CA7170
135Torrance Care Center West Inc.Torrance, CA7410
136University Park Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA370
137Valley View Retirement CenterPanorama City, CA0130
138Valley Vista Nursing and Transitional Care LLCNorth Hollywood, CA12190
139Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA340
140Victoria Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA330
141West Covina Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA9150
142White Memorial Medical Center D/P SNFLos Angeles, CA110
143Windsor Care Center of Cheviot HillsLos Angeles, CA310
144Windsor Gardens Convalescent Hospital of Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA560
145Windsor Terrace Healthcare CenterVan Nuys, CA010
146Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA8270
147Woods Health ServicesLa Verne, CA210
148York Healthcare & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA14140
Total901210014
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 12:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility.

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Abbott Laboratories - Valley View Building15900 Valley View Ct, Sylmar, CA, 91342220
2ACCESS Specialty Animal Hospital - Los Angeles9599 Jefferson Blvd, Culver City, CA, 9023280
3ADF Group Inc.1 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045120
4Advanced Fresh Concepts Distribution Corp.19205 S Laurel Park Rd, Rancho Dominguez, CA, 90220180
5Air New Zealand222 N Pacific Coast Hwy, Ste 1550, El Segundo, CA, 9024550
6Amazon Delivery Station - Burbank (DUR1)2995 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505520
7Amazon Delivery Station - Chatsworth (DAX3)20730 Prairie St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311600
8Amazon Delivery Station - City of Industry (DAX5)15930 E Valley Blvd, City of Industry, CA, 917441000
9Amazon Delivery Station - Hawthorne (DLA8)2815 W El Segundo Blvd, Hawthorne, CA, 9025050
10Amazon Delivery Station - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 900391340
11Amazon Delivery Station - Palmdale (DAX8)600 W Technology Dr, Palmdale, CA, 93551190
12Amazon Delivery Station - Torrance (DCX7)950 Francisco St, Torrance, CA, 90502100
13Amazon Delivery Station - Torrance (DDO6)2751 Skypark Dr, Torrance, CA, 90505120
14Amazon Delivery Station - Valencia (DPS5)28820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 91355240
15Amazon Fulfillment Technologies - Compton (DCW1)3015 E Ana St, Compton, CA, 9022150
16Amazon Style - The Americana at Brand (KLA1)889 Americana Way, Glendale, CA, 91210220
17Apple Store, Century City10250 Santa Monica Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90067370
18Apple Store, Third Street Promenade1415 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica, CA, 90401120
19Apple Store, Tower Theatre802 S Broadway, Los Angeles, CA, 9001480
20Apple Store, Valencia Town Center24201 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA, 9135580
21Archdiocese of Los Angeles Offices3424 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9001050
22AT&T Corporate Center, Cerritos12911 183rd St, Cerritos, CA, 90703390
23Bank of America - Glendale Main #9648345 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 9120380
24Blue Cross Veterinary Hospital2665 E Pacific Coast Hwy, Signal Hill, CA, 9075540
25CACO PACIFIC Corporation813 N Cummings Rd, Covina, CA, 9172440
26Carson Toyota1333 E 223rd St, Carson, CA, 90745190
27City of Burbank Water and Power - Field Section 907201 S Lake St, Burbank, CA, 9150270
28City of LA Department of Transportation (LADOT) - Bureau of Parking Management, Valley Office12544 Saticoy St S, North Hollywood, CA, 9160580
29Concorde Battery Corporation Headquarters2009 W San Bernardino Rd, West Covina, CA, 91790100
30DoorKing Inc. Corporate Offices and Manufacturing120 S Glasgow Ave, Inglewood, CA, 90301120
31Enterprise Rent-A-Car - Hollywood N Gower St1619 N Gower St, Hollywood, CA, 9002840
32ESPN - Los Angeles Production Center1011 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001550
33Five Keys Schools and Programs - San Gabriel Cal Crew111 S Walnut Grove Ave, San Gabriel, CA, 9177640
34Girard's Fine Foods Inc.145 Willow Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91746240
35Gulfstream Aerospace Corp.16644 Roscoe Blvd, Van Nuys, CA, 9140660
36Healthy Spot Studio City12205 Ventura Blvd, Studio City, CA, 9160470
37Hermes of Paris Inc. - Beverly Hills434 N Rodeo Dr, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210270
38Home Depot - Glendale #6495040 San Fernando Rd, Glendale, CA, 91204150
39Home Depot - Inglewood #10103363 W Century Blvd, Inglewood, CA, 90303110
40Intuit Inc. Los Angeles21650 Oxnard St, Ste 2200, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136730
41Italian Trade Commission1900 Ave of the Stars, Ste 350, Los Angeles, CA, 9006740
42Katzkin Leather6868 W Acco St, Montebello, CA, 90640190
43LA Clippers HQ1212 S Flower St, 5th floor, Los Angeles, CA, 90015150
44LA County DCFS - Torrance2325 Crenshaw Blvd, Torrance, CA, 90501110
45LA County DPW - Headquarters, Main Building (9th Floor)900 S Fremont Ave, Fl 9, Alhambra, CA, 9180340
46LA County Sanitation Districts - Joint Administration Office1955 Workman Mill Rd, Whittier, CA, 9060130
47Lamsco West Inc.29101 the Old Rd, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355230
48Logix Federal Credit Union Headquarters27918 Franklin Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 91355340
49Los Angeles Black Worker Center5350 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004350
50Marshalls - West Covina #1902735 E Eastland Center Dr, West Covina, CA, 9179170
51Michaels Arts and Crafts Store - Moskatels738 Wall St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001490
52North Hollywood Speedometer6111 Lankershim Blvd, North Hollywood, CA, 9160650
53Olive Garden - Chatsworth-Northridge Galleria19724 Nordhoff Pl, Chatsworth, CA, 9131150
54Republic Services - Sun Valley9200 Glenoaks Blvd, Sun Valley, CA, 9135290
55Residence Inn by Marriott Los Angeles Burbank/Downtown321 Ikea Way, Burbank, CA, 9150290
56Santa Anita Race Track285 W Huntington Dr, Arcadia, CA, 9100760
57Shell Los Angeles Lubricants Plant1926 E Pacific Coast Hwy, Wilmington, CA, 9074460
58South Bay Ford Commercial Dealership13900 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne, CA, 9025040
59Southern California Edison - Monrovia Service Center1440 S California Ave, Monrovia, CA, 9101670
60Starbucks #05691190 W Alameda Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150630
61T.J.Maxx - Westchester #8568621 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004550
62Transdev Services Inc. - Foothill Transit, Pomona Transit Center Store100 W Commercial St, Pomona, CA, 9176830
63Trophy Automotive Dealer Group - Universal City Nissan3550 Cahuenga Blvd W, Los Angeles, CA, 9006890
64UNIQLO Santa Anita400 S Baldwin Ave, Spc 231, Arcadia, CA, 9100750
65Universal Music Group2220 Colorado Ave, Santa Monica, CA, 9040430
66VCA West Los Angeles Animal Hospital1900 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90025180
67Vista Auto - Vista Ford Lincoln21501 Ventura Blvd, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136440
68Walgreens Pharmacy #12529305 N Breed St, Los Angeles, CA, 9003330
Total10330
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - Casa AzulHomeless Shelter (Family)520
2Alvarado Village Tiny HomesHomeless Shelter240
3Ascencia Homeless ShelterHomeless Shelter140
4Bridge Housing for WomenHomeless Shelter020
5Cardinal Manning CenterHomeless Shelter220
6Catholic Charities of Los Angeles - St. Margaret's CenterHomeless Service Provider600
7Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter2120
8Downtown Women's Center - San PedroSingle Room Occupancy Housing510
9First to Serve - VernonHomeless Shelter410
10Holliday's Helping Hands RCC - DowneyRecuperative Care Center090
11Home At Last - InfinityHomeless Shelter340
12Home At Last - PalomaHomeless Shelter480
13Hope for Home PomonaHomeless Shelter10110
14Hope of the Valley - A Bridge Home Van NuysHomeless Shelter140
15Hope of the Valley - The Trebek CenterHomeless Shelter460
16Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village ChandlerHomeless Shelter420
17Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter480
18La Cienega VS - 90Homeless Shelter390
19LAC+USC Recuperative CareRecuperative Care Center250
20Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter030
21Martin Luther King, Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center1060
22National Health Foundation - Pico-UnionRecuperative Care Center8170
23Oasis Women's ProgramHomeless Shelter300
24Pathways to HomeHomeless Shelter480
25Prototypes - S. Mark Taper Living CenterHomeless Shelter140
26Salvation Army - A Bridge Home Imperial HighwayHomeless Shelter030
27Solar Recuperative CareRecuperative Care Center250
28The ArroyoHomeless Shelter3160
29The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter0270
30The T-House - ODRHomeless Shelter700
31The T-House - VOA/Safe HavenHomeless Shelter030
32Weingart / Gardner Library Bridge HousingHomeless Shelter030
33Weingart Center - B7Homeless Shelter030
34Weingart Civic Center A Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter040
Total1001960
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1AMDA College and Conservatory of the Performing Arts6305 Yucca St, Los Angeles, CA, 900281468
2Gladstone Elementary School, Bonita Unified School District1314 W Gladstone St, San Dimas, CA, 9177340
3LAUSD - Headquarters, Beaudry Office333 S Beaudry Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9001750
4Luther Burbank Middle School, Burbank Unified School District3700 W Jeffries Ave, Burbank, CA, 91505013
5Mountain View School District - Administration Office3320 Gilman Rd, El Monte, CA, 9173231
6Roberti Early Education Center, LAUSDLos Angeles, CA71
Total3383
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA181110
2Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA281070
3Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA641771
4North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA3180
Total1134131
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services