close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**6529
Deaths9
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3112364
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*2944808
-- Long Beach135601
-- Pasadena31955
Deaths32325
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)30619
-- Long Beach1287
-- Pasadena419
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 490742
- 5 to 11259021
- 12 to 17253847
- 18 to 29652767
- 30 to 49943020
- 50 to 64488813
- 65 to 79192513
- over 8061936
- Under Investigation2149
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1504296
- Male1359399
- Other1343
- Under Investigation79770
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native5449
- Asian197874
- Black148584
- Hispanic/Latino1303767
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander14978
- White396515
- Other329047
- Under Investigation548594
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native72
- Asian3834
- Black2848
- Hispanic/Latino15674
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White7684
- Other307
- Under Investigation88
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills52712524122105
City of Alhambra1936022324258297
City of Arcadia967716756168291
City of Artesia46442765188524
City of Avalon64165400
City of Azusa1469829373159318
City of Baldwin Park2447531881391509
City of Bell1466040350145399
City of Bell Gardens1481734401140325
City of Bellflower2510132290267343
City of Beverly Hills96192786544127
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2584024109329307
City of Calabasas46751922038156
City of Carson2840130263325346
City of Cerritos99701991386172
City of Claremont78812160186236
City of Commerce*47973670547360
City of Compton3467534708331331
City of Covina1580632236205418
City of Cudahy105374327881333
City of Culver City893822421136341
City of Diamond Bar1051018273111193
City of Downey3865733832383335
City of Duarte572325995122554
City of El Monte3508629919533455
City of El Segundo3361200231589
City of Gardena1796329299270440
City of Glendale4896523713888430
City of Glendora1288324416248470
City of Hawaiian Gardens43862988630204
City of Hawthorne2450427599277312
City of Hermosa Beach3891197811261
City of Hidden Hills325171962106
City of Huntington Park2310338839218366
City of Industry4339908561373
City of Inglewood3165627871390343
City of Irwindale577395489617
City of La Canada Flintridge35451713121101
City of La Habra Heights1713135237
City of La Mirada1147623138184371
City of La Puente1352733238152373
City of La Verne77232320581243
City of Lakewood2131826527172214
City of Lancaster*5387333343432267
City of Lawndale88272626073217
City of Lomita48752351858280
City of Lynwood*2613636276295409
City of Malibu24591897213100
City of Manhattan Beach6022167282981
City of Maywood1106839460105374
City of Monrovia922623778105271
City of Montebello2065432084284441
City of Monterey Park1326421304236379
City of Norwalk3538332877472439
City of Palmdale5609635288447281
City of Palos Verdes Estates1787132161289
City of Paramount1986335455212378
City of Pico Rivera2254535071335521
City of Pomona5485835181591379
City of Rancho Palos Verdes58911378184197
City of Redondo Beach121881774271103
City of Rolling Hills223114953155
City of Rolling Hills Estates11611431010123
City of Rosemead1208421832190343
City of San Dimas*891625831128371
City of San Fernando110474488581329
City of San Gabriel858520963247603
City of San Marino18211371514105
City of Santa Clarita5992527186391177
City of Santa Fe Springs67743688755299
City of Santa Monica2103222751249269
City of Sierra Madre17991637122200
City of Signal Hill32002712613110
City of South El Monte69243315389426
City of South Gate4063841402316322
City of South Pasadena49071883561234
City of Temple City727719962151414
City of Torrance2666117861307206
City of Vernon32315454500
City of Walnut56671856148157
City of West Covina3211629672368340
City of West Hollywood93762537462168
City of Westlake Village3233864224
City of Whittier2577429479339388
Los Angeles12863843180512715314
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie27733380918219
Los Angeles - Alsace38703109723185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights697278588320
Los Angeles - Arleta1449442170134390
Los Angeles - Atwater Village40252744435239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills832426744111357
Los Angeles - Bel Air187322221671
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest282922587972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood349726547430
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3501840304372428
Los Angeles - Brentwood6931223912787
Los Angeles - Brookside119204822344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning20422867614197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2164333150209320
Los Angeles - Carthay34802422990627
Los Angeles - Central1542839567159408
Los Angeles - Century City29312291315117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1407941696133394
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1048228283121326
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills20342217910109
Los Angeles - Chinatown22482802621262
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran44113031030206
Los Angeles - Country Club Park40242655689587
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District44093188247340
Los Angeles - Crestview32302841353466
Los Angeles - Del Rey69242312944147
Los Angeles - Downtown*132634821768247
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1086327439149376
Los Angeles - East Hollywood797927244155529
Los Angeles - Echo Park38022666926182
Los Angeles - El Sereno1438834414142340
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1522266466105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley30392987933324
Los Angeles - Encino121842697292204
Los Angeles - Exposition1072322318241
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1546434428107238
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1014281676167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square32013670538436
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2030842803156329
Los Angeles - Glassell Park90142852271225
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place34353191242390
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1780630599253435
Los Angeles - Green Meadows89104143265302
Los Angeles - Hancock Park3899228831165
Los Angeles - Harbor City77482665351175
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1320630289103236
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines504209223125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights54523023080444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1575141521130343
Los Angeles - Highland Park1436029675140289
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown46213331792663
Los Angeles - Hollywood1806126461115168
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills62412120331105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park993634813114399
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park27273377922273
Los Angeles - Koreatown1402427129151292
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square13823031411241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa134353183292218
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace49313754747358
Los Angeles - Leimert Park47113092232210
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1090733460214657
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2592322991131408
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh74552630339138
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo11923804714447
Los Angeles - Longwood14573385214325
Los Angeles - Los Feliz46762164036167
Los Angeles - Manchester Square26153063522258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon65220871132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista87542061246108
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula798183035115
Los Angeles - Melrose2226128651262337
Los Angeles - Mid-city38822582854359
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile40172233522122
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1009041826152630
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington70162905875311
Los Angeles - North Hills2146234855193313
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5029033212489323
Los Angeles - Northridge2114630296219314
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4169195811885
Los Angeles - Pacoima3378843892285370
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands78920515252
Los Angeles - Palms95352173179180
Los Angeles - Panorama City2871138154334444
Los Angeles - Park La Brea260819205322
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1450334661284679
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey483151134125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista27692529514128
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch84952387063177
Los Angeles - Rancho Park179027287230
Los Angeles - Regent Square729262234144
Los Angeles - Reseda2669434841367479
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1531330246129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village100323723371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2176927895179229
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1072241338180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2219425436154176
Los Angeles - Silverlake1114025271146331
Los Angeles - South Carthay26102463411104
Los Angeles - South Park1539840563127335
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village163035558471025
Los Angeles - Studio City56102500059263
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1995538022196373
Los Angeles - Sunland55992743580392
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square146225662309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3600443695315382
Los Angeles - Tarzana857227763104337
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1187830085135342
Los Angeles - Thai Town24342481439398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake20342336911126
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace3902986210766
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods4162239000
Los Angeles - Tujunga73772652696345
Los Angeles - University Hills770224564117
Los Angeles - University Park100093645576277
Los Angeles - Valley Glen95183171098326
Los Angeles - Valley Village68672777995384
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3233734699429460
Los Angeles - Venice7642225533089
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls64923774476442
Los Angeles - Vermont Square32914298036470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1624039431128311
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2252143311198381
Los Angeles - Victoria Park24492915818214
Los Angeles - View Heights842227949244
Los Angeles - Watts1692939671138323
Los Angeles - Wellington Square15463145513264
Los Angeles - West Adams936933909177641
Los Angeles - West Hills1005124790142350
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles91352427270186
Los Angeles - West Vernon2152940133242451
Los Angeles - Westchester106432062567130
Los Angeles - Westlake1805530419362610
Los Angeles - Westwood13365247004074
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1734147997138382
Los Angeles - Wilmington2059236454135239
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1406128027148295
Los Angeles - Winnetka1667032190123238
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1680224689121178
Unincorporated - Acton16342049917213
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce840202026144
Unincorporated - Altadena93472142899227
Unincorporated - Anaverde34122613166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest836667180
Unincorporated - Arcadia16652086219238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1510335585155365
Unincorporated - Athens Village24224945939796
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights23543474521310
Unincorporated - Azusa52253281452327
Unincorporated - Bassett50713422455371
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon161150052186
Unincorporated - Bradbury76703702624074
Unincorporated - Canyon Country2925378499116
Unincorporated - Castaic*82963051031114
Unincorporated - Cerritos154262352341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont106151005712
Unincorporated - Covina51823081057339
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)39422999126198
Unincorporated - Del Aire101323059491
Unincorporated - Del Rey110345911314
Unincorporated - Del Sur592245133124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands7973197013521
Unincorporated - Duarte16073629214316
Unincorporated - East Covina80243161304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada13302513213246
Unincorporated - East Lancaster433771900
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5065740439539430
Unincorporated - East Pasadena343535711172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez52723444064418
Unincorporated - East Whittier11812225810188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village20282306916182
Unincorporated - El Monte533655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake22813727160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2736042284262405
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora176266673455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1307023370134240
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne641254975199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista143130242182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons559395893212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose33651699425126
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1725151148
Unincorporated - La Rambla64030843251205
Unincorporated - La Verne*55227059298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights14982118518255
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes168251501150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles35582738227208
Unincorporated - Lake Manor381231892122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox67352987867297
Unincorporated - Leona Valley278158775286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1246309879224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills289222824308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom11013084914392
Unincorporated - Llano106120872228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey197120944443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia963248134103
Unincorporated - Newhall92418181455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster354295494334
Unincorporated - North Whittier25883095734407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel47261966252216
Unincorporated - Padua Hills301395300
Unincorporated - Palmdale219260105594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula791272100
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano339173313153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village322520191162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon16347800
Unincorporated - Pomona14976883155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill33402587936279
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1011379936225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt228244902215
Unincorporated - Rosewood414321936467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena439367986503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez11493418618536
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights994719496110216
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon37431200
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills67313328797480
Unincorporated - San Pasqual713489149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon521688300
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island68125505651873
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*32311735121113
Unincorporated - Saugus3642348391645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country103289331281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley95208791220
Unincorporated - South El Monte652363236334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel22702565657644
Unincorporated - South Whittier1823830796189319
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley202258641128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch4748226461572
Unincorporated - Sun Village18963141219315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village440339512154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain354213514241
Unincorporated - Val Verde91227561391
Unincorporated - Valencia77225130265
Unincorporated - Valinda79943420598419
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills29032495122189
Unincorporated - Walnut Park64513996265403
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley14998612132
Unincorporated - West Carson625928339169765
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA62765861212206
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley34353492637376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez415305379662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos881932754111412
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills1961507700
Unincorporated - Westhills144171631119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms777210979244
Unincorporated - Whittier8022119510264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6655000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1434541088133381
Unincorporated - Wiseburn15762614915249
- Under Investigation71917104
As of 12:00pm 06/28/2022
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 63% 37%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 48% 52%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 39% 61%
Table updated monthly. Updated May 25, 2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alameda Care CenterBurbank, CA10120
2Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA23240
3Arcadia Care CenterArcadia, CA510
4Artesia Christian Home (SNF)Artesia, CA620
5Astoria Nursing and Rehab CenterSylmar, CA010
6Atherton Baptist Home - Sam B. West (SNF)Alhambra, CA020
7Beacon Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA010
8Bellflower Post AcuteBellflower, CA410
9Belmont Village CalabasasCalabasas, CA2202
10Berkley East Healthcare Center (Previously Berkley East Convalescent Hospital)Santa Monica, CA130
11Bloomfield WestLynwood, CA5210
12Brentwood Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA4150
13Broadway Healthcare CenterSan Gabriel, CA030
14Broadway Manor Care CenterGlendale, CA120
15Brookdale MonroviaMonrovia, CA4240
16Brookfield Healthcare CenterDowney, CA2100
17Burlington Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA290
18Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA6190
19Casa Bonita Convalescent HospitalSan Dimas, CA020
20Cerritos Vista Healthcare CenterBellflower, CA020
21Clara Baldwin Stocker HomeWest Covina, CA660
22Claremont Care CenterPomona, CA041
23Colonial Gardens Nursing HomePico Rivera, CA13410
24Country Inn of DowneyDowney, CA0120
25Country Villa Los Feliz Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA010
26Country Villa Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA160
27Courtyard Care CenterSignal Hill, CA440
28DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 108Norwalk, CA4130
29El Encanto Healthcare and Habilitation CenterCity of Industry, CA410
30El Rancho Vista Healthcare CenterPico Rivera, CA650
31Emanate Health Queen of the Valley HospitalWest Covina, CA830
32Fairwinds West HillsWest Hills, CA3201
33Fireside Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA120
34Fountain View Subacute and Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA010
35Fountainview at Gonda WestsideLos Angeles, CA12180
36Glendora Community HospitalGlendora, CA17130
37Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA15150
38Glenoaks Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA060
39Glenridge Center, #140Glendale, CA4110
40Granada Post AcuteLynwood, CA17250
41Grancell Village of The Jewish Homes For The AgingReseda, CA510
42Grand Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA030
43Grand Valley Health Care CenterVan Nuys, CA010
44Green Acres Healthcare CenterRosemead, CA16270
45Harbor Post Acute Care CenterTorrance, CA010
46Hawthorne Healthcare and Wellness CenterHawthorne, CA560
47Highland Park Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA5120
48Holiday Manor Care CenterCanoga Park, CA550
49Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA121
50Hyde Park Healthcare Center (Previously Hyde Park Convalescent Hospital)Los Angeles, CA230
51Independent Options, Bronze Knoll HouseDiamond Bar, CA360
52Inglewood Health Care CenterInglewood, CA1490
53Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical CenterReseda, CA6270
54Kei-Ai Los Angeles Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA710
55Kindred Hospital Baldwin ParkBaldwin Park, CA010
56Lakeview TerraceLos Angeles, CA020
57Lomita Post-Acute Care CenterLomita, CA110
58Los Angeles Jewish Home Eisenberg VillageReseda, CA13130
59Los Palos Post-Acute Care CenterSan Pedro, CA9110
60Maywood Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreMaywood, CA010
61Memorial Hospital of Gardena D/P SNFGardena, CA020
62Mesa Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA5140
63Mid-Wilshire Health Care CenterLos Angeles, CA10111
64Miracle Mile Healthcare Center (Previously Beverly West Healthcare)Los Angeles, CA6180
65Mission Care CenterRosemead, CA230
66Monrovia Post AcuteDuarte, CA420
67Monte Vista Healthcare CenterDuarte, CA470
68Montebello Care CenterMontebello, CA310
69Monterey Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPRosemead, CA870
70Motion Picture & Television Fund D/P SNFWoodland Hills, CA830
71New Vista Post AcuteLos Angeles, CA010
72Northridge Care CenterReseda, CA080
73Norwalk Meadows Nursing CenterNorwalk, CA1110
74Osage Healthcare & Wellness CenterInglewood, CA210
75Panorama Gardens Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterPanorama City, CA431
76Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA18151
77Penn Mar Therapeutic CenterEl Monte, CA540
78Pfleger ResidentialNorth Hollywood, CA1240
79Pico Rivera Healthcare CenterPico Rivera, CA020
80Playa Del Rey CenterPlaya Del Rey, CA030
81Providence Holy Cross Medical Center D/P SNFMission Hills, CA120
82Providence Little Company of Mary Medical Center - San PedroSan Pedro, CA040
83Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care Center (D/P SNF)San Pedro, CA110
84Providence Little Company of Mary Transitional Care Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA060
85Rio Hondo Subacute & Nursing CenterMontebello, CA1070
86Riviera Healthcare CenterPico Rivera, CA510
87Rosecrans Care CenterGardena, CA210
88Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA010
89Royal Terrace HealthcareDuarte, CA050
90Royal Vista Care CenterSan Gabriel, CA150
91San Marino ManorSan Gabriel, CA23350
92Santa Anita Convalescent HospitalTemple City, CA620
93Santa Clarita Post-Acute Care CenterNewhall, CA030
94Sherman Oaks Health & Rehabilitation CenterSherman Oaks, CA240
95Sierra View Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA210
96Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA120
97Sunnyside Nursing & Post AcuteTorrance, CA22150
98Sunrise of Hermosa BeachHermosa Beach, CA6180
99Temple City HealthcareTemple City, CA7120
100The Beacon House Association of San PedroSan Pedro, CA3160
101The Ellison John Transitional Care CenterLancaster, CA9110
102The Meadows Post AcutePanorama City, CA1770
103The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA12100
104The Terraces at Via Verde - Memory CareSan Dimas, CA5140
105Torrance Care Center West, Inc.Torrance, CA8241
106Totally Kids Specialty Healthcare - Sun ValleySun Valley, CA490
107Two Palms Care CenterPasadena, CA380
108Valley Village Care Center (Previously Windsor Gardens Healthcare Center of the Valley)North Hollywood, CA010
109Valley Vista Nursing and Transitional Care LLCNorth Hollywood, CA130
110Vernon Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA12110
111Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA3170
112Victoria Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA010
113West Covina Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA9260
114West Haven Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA320
115West Hills Health and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA510
116West Valley Post AcuteWest Hills, CA330
117Whittier Hills Health Care CenterWhittier, CA910
118Whittier Hospital Medical Center D/P SNFWhittier, CA220
119Windsor Care of Cheviot HillsLos Angeles, CA030
120Windsor Gardens Convalescent Hospital of Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA010
121Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA010
122Windsor Terrace Healthcare CenterVan Nuys, CA520
123Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA010
Total6039349
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Acorn Engineering - Building 115125 Proctor Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91746016
2Acorn Newspapers30423 Canwood St, #108, Agoura Hills, CA, 9130170
3Aerospace Dynamics International25540 Rye Canyon Rd, Valencia, CA, 91355110
4Amazon DLX54841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039130
5Amazon DLX95750 Mesmer Ave, Culver City, CA, 9023080
6Amazon DPS528820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 91355100
7American Airlines LAX400 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045950
8American Business Bank400 S Hope St, Ste 300, Los Angeles, CA, 90071140
9American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - Torrance Blvd1919 Torrance Blvd, Torrance, CA, 9050170
10Apple Store, Century City10250 Santa Monica Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90067260
11Apple Store, Los Cerritos Center242 Los Cerritos Mall, Cerritos, CA, 9070360
12Apple Store, Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266270
13Apple Store, Sherman Oaks14006 Riverside Dr, 204, Sherman Oaks, CA, 9142360
14Apple Store, The Grove189 The Grove Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90036130
15April Housing777 S Figueroa St, 16th Floor, Los Angeles, CA, 9001790
16Ashley Furniture - Torrance19800 Hawthorne Blvd, Torrance, CA, 9050360
17Bagcraft17625 Railroad St, City of Industry, CA, 91748240
18Bank of America - Glendale611 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 91203210
19Bank of America - Westlake Village31303 Agoura Rd, Westlake Village, CA, 9136170
20Camp Jca Shalom - Sylmar8955 Gold Creek Rd, Sylmar, CA, 913422431
21Cathay Bank4128 Temple City Blvd, Rosemead, CA, 91770150
22CBS Radford Studios4024 Radford Ave, Stage 21, Studio City, CA, 91604170
23Community Organized Relief Effort910 N Hill St, Los Angeles, CA, 90012140
24Costco #6771051 W Burbank Blvd, Burbank, CA, 91506230
25Csiv27420 Ave Scott, Unit A/B, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355400
26Dacor14425 Clark Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91745210
27Divergent Technologies19601 Hamilton Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050290
28Dph - Baldwin Park5050 Commerce Dr, Baldwin Park, CA, 91706200
29Dragados - La Outfall Tunnel Project1701 Figueroa St, Wilmington, CA, 90744160
30FedEx Express Bura11340 Sherman Way, Sun Valley, CA, 9135270
31FOX Sports10201 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90064100
32Gilead Sciences1800 Wheeler St, La Verne, CA, 9175080
33Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction3800 S Vermont Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003760
34Huntsman5121 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039100
35Jacob Supplies, Inc.2424 E 26th St, Vernon, CA, 9005860
36Jazwares, LLC6101 W Centinela Ave, Ste 210, Culver City, CA, 90230150
37Kia of Carson22020 Recreation Rd, Carson, CA, 90745120
38LA County DCFS - Santa Fe Springs10355 Slusher Dr, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 9067070
39LA County DCFS - Van Nuys7555 Van Nuys Blvd, Van Nuys, CA, 91405140
40LA County DPSS - Rancho Park11110 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90064260
41LA County Fire Department - Fire Station 133375 Fruitland Ave, Vernon, CA, 9005840
42LA County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk12400 Imperial Hwy, Norwalk, CA, 90650130
43Lemonade Restaurant - Beverly Hills9001 Beverly Blvd, West Hollywood, CA, 9004860
44Lexus of Glendale1221 S Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 9120480
45Liberty Ambulance LLC9441 Washburn Rd, Downey, CA, 9024280
46Los Angeles Dodgers1000 Vin Scully Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90090100
47Lowe Enterprises, Inc.11777 San Vicente Blvd, #900, Los Angeles, CA, 9004950
48Macedonia Baptist Church1751 E 114th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9005960
49Majordomo1725 Naud St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001290
50Marukai Corporation1740 W Artesia Blvd, Gardena, CA, 9024860
51Montebello Service Center1000 Potrero Grande Dr, Monterey Park, CA, 9175550
52Moog Aircraft Group20263 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050180
53Newegg - WH1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 91748270
54Newvac LLC9330 De Soto Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 91311110
55Olive Garden Restaurant6501 Fallbrook Ave, West Hills, CA, 9130780
56Pci Industries LLC DBA Pottorff700 S Vail Ave, Montebello, CA, 90640100
57Penske Cadillac Buick Gmc South Bay18600 Hawthorne Blvd, Torrance, CA, 9050460
58Precision Wire Products6150 Sheila St, Commerce, CA, 9004050
59Progressive Gaming11871 Carson St, Hawaiian Gardens, CA, 90716300
60Quixote Studios LLC1000 N Cahuenga Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9003860
61Raising Canes Chicken Fingers-C5491750 W Olive Ave, Burbank, CA, 91506130
62Raytheon Technologies, Bldg E042006 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 90245110
63Riot Games12333 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90064100
64Shake Shack400 W 8th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001470
65Sierra Madre Fire Department242 W Sierra Madre Blvd, Sierra Madre, CA, 9102440
66Snap on Specialty Tools19220 San Jose Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91748190
67Solid State Devices, Inc.14701 Firestone Blvd, La Mirada, CA, 90638100
68Sony Pictures Studio10202 Washington Blvd, Culver City, CA, 9023270
69Southland Box Company4201 Fruitland Ave, Vernon, CA, 9005809
70Southwest Airlines Burbank2627 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505260
71Southwest Airlines Terminal 1 LAX100 World Way, Terminal 1, Los Angeles, CA, 90045230
72Starbucks #494224170 Pacific Coast Hwy, Torrance, CA, 9050560
73Sushi Ginza Onodera609 N La Cienega Blvd, West Hollywood, CA, 9006950
74Sweetgreen Headquarters3101 Exposition Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9001890
75Symbiosis8205 Somerset Blvd, Paramount, CA, 9072330
76The Aerospace Corporation2310 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 90245260
77The Aerospace Corporation Building A82310 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 9024507
78The Claremont Club1777 Monte Vista Ave, Claremont, CA, 9171150
79Trader Joe's #292545 Pacific Coast Hwy, Torrance, CA, 90505100
80Trader Joe's #124214 E Alameda Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150290
81Trader Joe's Corporate Office800 S Shamrock Ave, Monrovia, CA, 9101680
82TSA (Transportation Security Administration) - LAX1 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045620
83Us Motor Works3901 Medford St, Los Angeles, CA, 90063200
84VCA Animal Specialty & Emergency Center1535 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90025100
85Warner Bros. Studios3400 Warner Blvd, Bldg 128, Burbank, CA, 91505170
86Wfs Express, Inc.6555 W Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles, CA, 90045140
87Wheels Financial Group, LLC15400 Sherman Way, Ste 300, Van Nuys, CA, 9140660
88Whole Foods Market, Glendale331 N Glendale Ave, Glendale, CA, 91206200
Total118163
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - Hope St.Homeless Shelter150
2Abundant Blessings From Above 2412Homeless Shelter030
3Angeles HouseHomeless Shelter (Family)090
4Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter290
5Encampment - Central LA #72Homeless Encampment010
6Encampment - San Pedro #4Homeless Encampment010
7Encampment - South LA #24Homeless Encampment010
8First To Serve - CoronadoHomeless Shelter220
9First To Serve - San PedroHomeless Shelter (Family)050
10First To Serve - VernonHomeless Shelter3260
11Harbor Interfaith - A Bridge Home San PedroHomeless Shelter060
12Harbor Interfaith 8th StreetHomeless Shelter110
13Home at Last - PalomaHomeless Shelter1210
14Hope of the Valley - Genesis HouseHomeless Shelter (Family)120
15Hope of the Valley - The Trebek CenterHomeless Shelter020
16Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village Whitsett WestHomeless Shelter510
17Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter390
18La Cienega VS - 90Homeless Shelter130
19Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter2260
20Ms. Hazel's House - 76th Streetreet #3Homeless Shelter (Family)040
21PATH - A Bridge Home VeniceHomeless Shelter (Family)630
22PATH - Madison Interim HousingHomeless Shelter1100
23SamoshelHomeless Shelter240
24The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter040
25The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter730
26The Whole Child Interim Safe Families ShelterHomeless Shelter (Family)060
27Turning Point HousingHomeless Shelter150
28Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter080
29Volunteers of America - SunnysideHomeless Service Provider400
30Whittier First DayHomeless Shelter340
Total661640
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Anahuacalmecac International University Preparatory of North America4736 Huntington Dr S, Los Angeles, CA, 9003204
2Birmingham Community Charter High17000 Haynes St, Lake Balboa, CA, 9140618
3Burbank Adult School3811 W Allan Ave, Burbank, CA, 9150515
4Cabrillo Ave Early Education Center741 W 8th St, San Pedro, CA, 9073105
5Canyon High School, Santa Clarita19300 Nadal St, Canyon Country, CA, 9135103
6Chase Street Early Education Center8635 Colbath Ave, Panorama City, CA, 9140219
7Cienega Elementary School2611 S Orange Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90016528
8Colonial House Preschool1124 Mission St, South Pasadena, CA, 9103024
9Creative Beginnings Infant Center10910 Paramount Blvd, Downey, CA, 90241510
10Durfee Elementary School4220 Durfee Ave, Pico Rivera, CA, 9066034
11El Marino Elementary-Child Development22450 Port Rd, Culver City, CA, 9023006
12El Rancho High6501 Passons Blvd, Pico Rivera, CA, 9066004
13Fountain Day School1128 N Orange Grove Ave, West Hollywood, CA, 9004609
14Hickory Elementary2899 W 227th St, Torrance, CA, 90505530
15La Petite Academy1709 E Palmdale Blvd, Palmdale, CA, 9355022
16Manhattan Beach Middle School1501 N Redondo Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 902664142
17South Hills High School, West Covina645 S Barranca St, West Covina, CA, 9179113
18UCLA Westwood Child Care Center, Los Angeles10861 Weyburn Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002416
Total31282
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1Camp Glenn RockeySan Dimas, CA140
2Camp Vernon KilpatrickMalibu, CA130
3LAPD Hollenbeck Community Police StationLos Angeles, CA1000
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA3340
5Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA353200
6North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA4420
7Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA1100
8San Fernando CourthouseSan Fernando, CA900
9Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA22320
Total864450
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services